Agenda

Offshore Decommissioning Conference Agenda 2019

25 November 2019

19.00 – Networking Drinks Reception

19.30 – Buffet Dinner

26 November 2019 – Conference Day One

08.30 – Welcome

08.40 – Keynote Presentation – Transforming our Approach to Decommissioning 

Gunther Newcombe, Operations Director at The Oil and Gas Authority

09.00 – Regulators and Regulations

  • Decommissioning – are we on the right track?
    • Pauline Innes, Director, Decommissioning, OPRED
  • Nils Cohrs, The Oil and Gas Authority
  • HSE: Planning for Success
    • June Calder, Offshore Decommissioning & Dismantling Lead, HSE
  • Offshore Wind Decommissioning
    • Axel Laval, Asset Manager, The Crown Estate
  • Steve Rae, Step Change in Safety 

10.20 – Coffee and Networking Break

11.00 – Where are we Heading?

  • Chaired by Nigel Lees, Wood
  • Insight 10 Years on and 2019
    • Joe Leask, Decommissioning Manager, OGUK
  • The Future of Process Safety in Decommissioning
    • John Spiteri, Atkins Global
  • Road Map 2035 – Opportunities for the Decommissioning Community
    • Paul de Leeuw, Energy Transition Institute, Robert Gordon University 
  • Collaboration & Innovation in the Dutch Decommissioning Challenge
    • Jacqueline Vaessen, General Manager, NextStep
  • The Evolving Decommissioning Industry – ‘Next Big Change’
    • Martha Vasquez, Boston Consulting Group
  • Case Study – Efficiency, Integration and Collaboration – Delivering SNS Decommissioning
    • Richard Tocher, Decommissioning Manager, Chrysaor

12.30 – Panel Session

12.45 Lunch and Networking Break

14.00 – Technology Zone

  • Chaired by Roger Esson, The Oil & Gas Technology Centre 
  • 12 pitches with interactive audience investment

14.45 – Coffee and Networking

15.30 – Global Decommissioning

  • Chaired by John Warrender, Decom North Sea
  • An Overview of Global Decommissioning – Opportunities and Challenges
    • Diveena Danabalan, Senior Analyst – Upstream Oil & Gas, The EIC
  • Decommissioning & Abandonment Planning & Execution Overview in Malaysia
    • Mohd Zhafran Sulaiman, Head Decommissioning & Abandonment – Facilities, Petronas, Malaysia
  • MCDA Applied to Decommissioning in Brazil
    • Professor Marcelo Igor Lourenco, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
  • Decommissioning Horizon from Australia
    • Joe Doleschal-Ridnell, Senior Trade & Investment Manager, Western Australia Government
  • Case Study – Decommissioning in the Netherlands for the UK Supply Chain
    • Richard Jackson, Late Field Life Manager, Neptune Energy

16.30 Panel Session

17.00 End of Day One

18.30 Pre Gala Dinner Drinks Reception

19.00 Gala Dinner with speaker Maggie Alphonsi


27 November 2019 – Conference Day Two

08.30 – Breakfast Served for all Delegates

09.00 – Welcome

09.10 – Conference Breakfast

  • Chaired by Neil McCulloch, Chair of MER Decom Task Force
    • Richard Neilson, National Decommissioning Centre
    • Mike Tholen, OGUK
    • Win Thornton, BP
    • Martha Vasquez, Boston Consulting Group
    • John Warrender, Decom North Sea

10.15 Coffee and Networking Break

11.00 – Well Decommissioning (Parallel Session)

  • Chaired by Kenny McAllister, Seal-Tite
  • Lessons Learnt and Experiences Gained from the Planning & Execution of the Abandonment of Pelican Well PUP16S1
    • Darren Bewick, Senior Completions Engineer, TAQA Bratani Ltd
  • Three Savings Opportunities in Well Decommissioning
    • Ole Udsen, Contracts & Partnerships Manager, Maersk Decom
  • Bonded Alloys – Alternative Barrier Development and Qualification
    • Andrew Louden, CEO, isol8 and Malcolm Banks, Wells Solution Centre Manager, The Oil & Gas Technology Centre
  • Enabling Adoption of Innovative Contracting Solutions in Decommissioning
    • Laura Petrie, Legal Direcor, Brodies LLP and Luis Ibarra and Steve Shearman of M&P Oil and Gas Solutions Limited
  • Case Study – Shell U.K. Limited and Heerema – Brent Charlie Rig Removal Project
    • Bethan Vasey, Brent Charlie Decommissioning Project Manager, Shell U.K. Limited and Jippe de Boer, Commercial Manager Decommissioning, Heerema Marine Contractors

12.15 – Panel Session

11.00 – Decommissioning – The Future?

  • Chaired by Rebecca Allan, The Oil and Gas Authority
  • Decommissioning in a Net Zero Carbon World
    • Abigail Davies, PhD Student, University of Aberdeen, National Decommissioning Centre 
  • The Energy Transition: Implications for Decommissioning
    • Captain Stephen Norman, Senior Business Development Manager, DNV GL
  • The PowerBuoy PB3 in the North Sea
    • Pieter voor de Poorte, Decommissioning Lead, Premier Oil and Paul Watson, Director Business Development UK & Europe, Ocean Power Technologies 
  • Wind Decommissioning Joint Industry Initiative Project
    • Steve Ross, Data & Digital – Business Lead, Offshore Renewable Catapult
  • Case Study – INSITE Interactive – Industry Data Sharing Initiative
    • Nichola Lacey, Xodus Group

12.15 – Panel Session

12.30 Lunch and Networking

13.45 – Decommissioning in Practice – Getting the Job Done

  • Chaired by Win Thornton, BP
  • Brae Bravo – Preparation for Removal
    • David Wilson, Decommissioning Manager, RockRose Energy
  • Eider Post – CoP OPEX Reduction
    • Alastair MacLean, Decommissioning Stakeholder Manager, TAQA Bratani Limited
  • Technology Integration and Innovative Thinking = Optimised Post-CoP Management
    • Colin Hopkins, Project Manager, Repsol Sinopec Resources UK
  • Cost Effective Decommissioning of Seabed Mounted Renewable Energy Structure in Tidal Race
    • Diccon Rogers, Managing Director, Keynvor Morlift Limited (KML)
  • Brent Bravo – Collaboration Approach to Decommissioning
    • William Lindsay, Brent Decommissioning Project Director, Shell U.K. Limited and James Broadribb, Project Manager, Wood

15.15 – Conference Conclusion

15.30 – Conference Close