Agenda

Offshore Decommissioning Conference Agenda 2019

25 November 2019

19.00 – Networking Drinks Reception

19.30 – Buffet Dinner

26 November 2019 – Conference Day One

08.30 – Welcome

08.40 – Keynote Presentation – Gunther Newcombe, Director of Operations at The Oil and Gas Authority

09.00 – Regulators and Regulations

  • Pauline Innes, OPRED
  • Nils Cohrs, The Oil and Gas Authority
  • June Calder, HSE
  • Axel Laval, The Crown Estate

10.00 – Panel Session

10.20 – Coffee and Networking Break

11.00 – Where are we Heading?

  • Chaired by Nigel Lees, Wood
  • Insight 10 Years on and 2019 – Joe Leask, OGUK
  • Knowledge Sharing and Management – John Warrender, Decom North Sea
  • Steve Rae, Step Change in Safety
  • Decommissioning, the Energy Transition and Road Map 2035 – Paul de Leeuw, The Robert Gordon University 
  • Jacqueline Vaessen, NextStep
  • Case Study – Chrysaor

12.30 – Panel Session

12.45 Lunch and Networking Break

14.00 – Technology Zone

  • Chaired by Roger Esson, The Oil & Gas Technology Centre 
  • 12 pitches with interactive audience investment

14.45 – Coffee and Networking

15.30 – Global Decommissioning

  • Chaired by John Warrender, Decom North Sea
  • An Overview of Global Decommissioning – Opportunities and Challenges – The EIC
  • Petronas, Malaysia
  • Petrobras, Brazil
  • Western Australia
  • Brunei
  • The Evolving Decommissioning Industry – ‘Next Big Change’ – Martha Vasquez, Boston Consulting Group
  • Decommissioning in the Netherlands for the UK Supply Chain – Richard Jackson, Neptune Energy

16.30 Panel Session

17.00 End of Day One

18.30 Pre Gala Dinner Drinks Reception

19.00 Gala Dinner with speaker Maggie Alphonsi


27 November 2019 – Conference Day Two

08.30 – Breakfast Served for all Delegates

09.00 – Welcome

09.10 – Conference Breakfast

  • Chaired by Neil McCulloch, Chair of MER Decom Task Force
  • Richard Neilson, National Decommissioning Centre
  • Mike Tholen, OGUK
  • Win Thornton, BP
  • Martha Vasquez, Boston Consulting Group
  • John Warrender, Decom North Sea

10.15 Coffee and Networking Break

11.00 – Well Decommissioning (Parallel Session)

  • Chaired by Kenny McAllister, Seal-Tite
  • Lessons Learnt and Experiences Gained from the Planning & Execution of the Abandonment of Pelican Well PUP16S1 – Darren Bewick, Senior Completions Engineer, TAQA Bratani Ltd
  • Bonded Alloys – First Field Trial and Regulatory Qualification – Andrew Loudon, CEO, isol8 and Malcolm Banks, Wells Solution Centre Manager, The Oil & Gas Technology Centre
  • Enabling Adoption of Innovative Contracting Solutions in Decommissioning, Laura Petrie, Legal Direcor, Brodies LLP and Luis Ibarra and Steve Shearman of M&P Oil and Gas Solutions Limited
  • Case Study – Shell U.K. Limited and Heerema – Brent Charlie Rig Removal Project

12.15 – Panel Session

11.00 – Decommissioning – The Future?

  • Chaired by Rebecca Allan, The Oil and Gas Authority
  • Decommissioning in a Net Zero Carbon World – Abigail Davies, National Decommissioning Centre/University of Aberdeen 
  • The Energy Transition: Implications for Decommissioning – Captain Stephen Norman, DNV GL
  • The PowerBuoy PB3 in the North Sea – Pieter voor de Poorte, Premier Oil
  • Wind Decommissioning Joint Industry Initiative Project – Steve Ross, ORE Catapult
  • Case Study – INSITE Interactive – Industry Data Sharing Initiative – Nichola Lacey, Xodus Group

12.15 – Panel Session

12.30 Lunch and Networking

13.45 – Decommissioning in Practice – Getting the Job Done

  • Chaired by Win Thornton, BP
  • Brent Bravo – Shell U.K. Limited
  • Brae Bravo – RockRose
  • Eider – TAQA
  • Smart Technology Integration and Innovative Thinking = Optimised ABEX Management – Colin Hopkins, Repsol Sinopec
  • Cost Effective Decommissioning of Seabed Mounted Renewable Energy Structure in Tidal Race – Diccon Rogers/Anne van Houten, Keynvor Morlift (KML)

15.15 – Conference Conclusion

15.30 – Conference Close